Annabelles Home All  Products Contact Us Affiliate Sign in 0 Cart 0 Checkout 

Information
About Us
All Natural Skin Care
Elicina
Frequently Asked Questions
How to contact us
Introduction
News
Policies
Seabuckthorn
Soap
Testimonials

Online Shop
All  Products 
Skin Care
Hair Care
Soap
Elicina
Seabuckthorn
Bath and Massage
Soy Wax Melts

Shopping Cart
Qty 0
Total $0.00

What's New
1. Soy Wax Melts with Essential Oils
2. Soy Wax Fragranced Melts
3. Musk Rose Hand Made Soap

Top Sellers
1. Elicina 40g
2. Seabuckthorn Shampoo
3. Cleansing Butter 100ml
4. Night Oil 15ml
5. Day Cream 30ml


Display
Currency
CurrencySource rates as of 20100823
Seabuckthorn Berry and Seabuckthorn Seed Oils
seabuckthorn berries Seabuckthorn oil has been used to treat various skin conditions for hundreds of years, particularly in China and Asia. Modern techniques of extraction have enabled the production of high quality oil which is guaranteed to contain the valuable lipophilic compounds responsible for seabuckthorn oil's amazing and valuable properties

Modern research has shown that seabuckthorn oil protects cell membranes from oxidative stress. It is rich in carotenoids which protect cells from free radicals, and is a source of Vitamins A, E, C, B-1,B-2, K and P. It is higher in vitamin E than wheat germ oil. It is rich in omega 3 and omega 6 with more essential fatty acids than any other oil.

The main differences between Seabuckthorn Seed and Seabuckthorn Berry oils are:

  • The seed oil has a higher level of vitamin E than the berry oil.
  • The berry oil contains much higher levels of beta-carotene than the seed oil.
  • Seed oil is a better source for essential fatty acids.
  • Berry oil has a much stronger colour.
Annabelles Natural Seabuckthorn Berry and Seed Oils are CO2 extracted, ensuring the purity of the oil and the preservation of its valuable components. We include Seabuckthorn oils in a number of our products, such as our Night Oil and Day Cream but we also have it available for sale for those who wish to use it separately.
Seabuckthorn Seed Oil is suitable for any condition that requires cell regeneration such as eczema, burns and scalds, and offers a valuable contribution to anti-ageing applications. It has been credited with helping to regenerate hair growth, which is why we make a Seabuckthorn Shampoo, and we include it in our day cream as it offers protection against UV rays.
To purchase seabuckthorn oil please visit our online shop.

| Returns | Privacy | Terms of Sale |
Copyright 2010  Annabelles Natural Powered by Annabelles Natural  
Page displayed in: 0.3457 seconds.